Home Home | About Us | Sitemap | Contact  
  • Info For
  • Professionals
  • Students
  • Educators
  • Media
  • Search
    Powered By Google

Past SIOP Award Recipients

Listed below are past SIOP award recipients as well as SIOP members who have received APA, APF, or APS awards.

SIOP Award Recipients

SIOP Members Who Have Received APA Awards

SIOP Members Who Have Received APF Awards

SIOP Members Who Have Received APS Awards


Distinguished Professional Contributions Award

1977 Douglas W. Bray 1996 Erich Prien
1978 Melvin Sorcher 1997 John Hinrichs 
1979 Award withheld 1998 Gary P. Latham
1980 Award withheld 1999 Lowell Hellervik 
1981 Carl F. Frost 2000 Joseph L. Moses
1982 John Flanagan 2001 David P. Campbell
1983 Edwin Fleishman 2002 George C. Thornton III
1984 Mary L. Tenopyr 2003 George P. Hollenbeck
1985 Delmar L. Landen 2004 Frank J. Landy
1986 Paul W.Thayer 2005 Frank W. Erwin and David A. Nadler
1987 Paul Sparks 2006 Michael Beer
1988 Herbert H. Meyer 2007 W. Warner Burke
1989 William C. Byham 2008 Morgan McCall
1990 P. Richard Jeanneret 2009 Elaine D. Pulakos
1991 Charles H. Lawshe  2010 No Award Given
1992 Gerald V. Barrett 2011 No Award Given
1993 Award withheld 2012 Eduardo Salas
1994 Patricia J. Dyer 2013 Nancy T. Tippins and Kenneth Pearlman
1995 Allen I. Kraut    
 
     

Distinguished Scientific Contributions Award

1983 William A. Owens 1999 Neal Schmitt 
1984 Patricia C. Smith  2000 Benjamin Schneider
1985 Marvin D. Dunnette  2001 Daniel R. Ilgen
1986 Ernest J. McCormick 2002 Gary P. Latham & Robert D. Pritchard
1987 Robert M. Guion  2003 Walter C. Borman & Paul R. Sackett
1988 Raymond A. Katzell 2004 Kevin Murphy
1989 Lyman W.Porter 2005 Robert G. Folger & Angelo DeNisi
1990 Edward E. Lawler III  2006 Jerald Greenberg
1991 John P. Campbell  2007 Ruth Kanfer
1992 J. Richard Hackman  2008 Fritz Drasgow
1993 Edwin A. Locke  2009 Murray R. Barrick & Michael K. Mount
1994 Bernard M.Bass 2010 Michael A. Campion
1995 Frank Schmidt & John Hunter 2011 Richard D. Arvey
1996 Fred Fiedler 2012 Robert G. Lord
1997 Charles L. Hulin  2013 Wayne F. Cascio
1998 Terence Mitchell & Victor H. Vroom    
 
     

Distinguished Service Contributions Award

1989 Richard J. Campbell & Mildred E. Katzell  2002 Award not presented
1990 Paul W. Thayer 2003 Award not presented
1991 Mary L. Tenopyr  2004 Wayne Camara and Nancy Tippins
1992 Irwin L. Goldstein  2005 P. Richard Jeanneret
1993 Robert M. Guion 2006 Janet Barnes-Farrell
1994 Ann Howard   2007 Laura K. Koppes
1995 Milton D. Hakel 2008 Award not presented
1996 Sheldon Zedeck 2009 Steven Rogelberg
1997 Ronald Johnson 2010 No Award Given
1998 Neal Schmitt   2011 Julie B. Olson-Buchanan
1999 Richard Klimoski & William Macey 2012 Donald M. Truxillo
2000 Paul Sackett  2013 Joan Brannick
2001 James Farr    
 
     

Distinguished Early Career Contributions Award*

1992 John R. Hollenbeck   2003 David Chan
1993 Raymond A. Noe   2004 Jeffrey LePine
1994 Cheri Ostroff   2005 Jason A. Colquitt
1995 Timothy A. Judge 2006 Filip Lievens
1996 Joseph Martocchio 2007 Gilad Chen & Joyce Bono
1997 Stephen Gilliland  2008 Remus Illies
1998 Deniz S. Ones & Chockalingam  Viswesvaran 2009 Hui Liao
1999 Richard DeShon 2010 Riki Takeuchi
2000 Award not presented  2011 Eric M. Dunleavy (Practice)
Adam M. Grant (Science)**
2001 Daniel M. Cable & José Cortina 2012 Jennifer L. Geimer (Practice)
Mo Wang (Science)
2002 Michele J. Gelfand 2013 Alexander Alonso (Practice)
Russell E. Johnson (Science)
*Prior to 2001, this award was named the Ernest J. McCormick Award for Distinguished Early Career Contributions.
**In 2011, this award began honoring one academic and one practitioner
 
     

Distinguished Teaching Contributions Award

2004 Paul Muchinsky 2009 John F. Binning
2005 Marcus W. Dickson 2010 Daniel Sachau
2006 Roseanne J. Foti 2011 Jose M. Cortina
2007 Charles L. Hulin 2012 Talya N. Bauer
2008 Michelle (Mikki) Hebl 2013 Elizabeth Shoenfelt
 

William A. Owens Scholarly Achievement Award

1998 Avraham N. Kluger and Angelo S. DeNisi
1999 David Chan and Neal Schmitt
1999 Peter Dorfman, Jon Howell, Shozo Hibino, Jin Lee, Uday Tate, and Arnoldo Bautista
2000 Paul Tesluk and Rick Jacobs
2001 Timothy A. Judge, Chad A. Higgins, Carl J. Thoresen, and Murray R. Barrick
2002 E. Allan Lind, Jerald Greenberg, Kimberly S. Scott, and Thomas D. Welchans
2002 Elaine D. Pulakos, Sharon Arad, Michelle A. Donovan, and Kevin E. Plamondon
2003 Katherine J. Klein, Amy B. Conn, and Joann Speer Sorra
2004 Benjamin Schneider, Amy Nicole Salvaggio, and Montse Subirats
2005 Philip M. Podsakoff, Scott B. MacKenzie, Jay Lee, and Nathan P. Podsakoff
2006 Ruth Kanfer and Phillip L. Ackerman
2007 Joshua Sacco and Neal Schmitt
2008 David Harrison, Daniel Newman, and Philip Roth
2009 David A. Harrison and Katherine J. Klein
2010 Adam Grant
2011 J. Stuart Bunderson, Jeffrey A. Thompson, Glen Kreiner, Elaine Hollensbe and Mathew Sheep
2012 Bruce L. Rich, Jeffrey A. LePine, and Eean R. Crawford
2013 Gilad Chen, Robert Ployhart, Helena Cooper-Thomas, Neil Anderson, and Paul Bliese
 
 

M. Scott Myers Award for Applied Research in the Workplace

1998 Frank L. Landy, James L. Farr, Edwin Fleishman, & Robert J. Vance
1999 Chris Hornick, Kathryn Fox, Ted Axton, Beverly Wyatt, & Therese Revitte
2000 HumRRO, PDRI, RGI, Caliber, & FAA
2001 Eduardo Salas, Janice A. Cannon-Bowers, Joan H. Johnston, Kimberly A. Smith-Jentsch, Carol Paris
2002 Norman G. Peterson, Michael D. Mumford, Walter C. Borman, P. Richard Jeanneret, & Edwin A. Fleishman
2003 Award withheld
2004 Elaine D. Pulakos, Sharon Arad, Wally C. Borman, David W. Dorsey, Rose Mueller-Hanson, Neal W. Schmitt, Susan S. White
2005 Robert J. House, Paul J. Hanges, Mansour Javidan, Peter W. Dorman, Vipin Gupta,  Mary Sully de Luque
2006 Elizabeth B. Kolmstetter, Ann M. Quigley, Deborah Gebhardt, James C. Sharf, Todd Baker, and Joanna G. Lange
2007 David Baker, Eduardo Salas, Alexander Alonso, Rachel Day, Amy Holtzman, Laura Steighner, Catherine Porter, Heidi King, James Battles, & Paul Barach
2008 George Alliger, Winston Bennett, Charles Colegrove, Rebecca Beard, & Michael Garrity
2009 Eduardo Salas, Katherine Wilson, and Michael Rosen
2010 Walter C. Borman, Janis S. Houston, Tracy M. Kantrowitz, Richard A. McLellan, Robert J. Schneider
2011 Kenneth P. Yusko, Harold W. Goldstein, Charles A. Scherbaum, Paul J. Hanges
2012 Jeff W. Johnson, Kenneth T. Bruskiewicz, Jeffrey D. Facteau, Amy P. Yost, and Robert Driggers
2013 Kimberly Smith-Jentsch, Dana Milanovich Costar, Stephanie Payne, Alicia Sanchez, Danielle Merket, Janis Cannon-Bowers, and Eduardo Salas
 
 

 

Jeanneret Award for Excellence in the Study of Individual or Group Assessment

2013 This year SIOP split the Jeanneret Award between two exemplary teams:
   • Jinyan Fan, Dingguo Gao, Sarah A. Carroll, Felix (Jamie) Lopez, T. SIva Tian, and Hui Meng
   • Jill Ellingston, Eric Heggestad, and Erin E. Makarius

 

Edwin E. Ghiselli Award for Research Design

1984 Max Bazerman & Henry Farber 1993 Elizabeth Weldon & Karen Jehn 
1985 Gary Johns 1994 Linda Simon & Thomas Lokar 
1986 Craig Russell & Mary Van Sell 1995 Award withheld
1987 Sandra L. Kirmeyer 1996 Award withheld
1988 Award withheld 1997 Kathy Hanisch, Charles Hulin, & Steven Seitz
1989 Kathy Hanisch & Charles Hulin 1998 David Chan
1990 Award withheld 1999 Award withheld
1991 Award withheld 2000 Award withheld
1992 Julie Olson & Peter Carnevale 2001*
2002* 
 
*Award suspended due to lack of nominations.
 
     

S. Rains Wallace Dissertation Research Award

1970 Robert Pritchard    1992 Elizabeth W. Morrison
1971 Michael Wood   1993 Deborah F. Crown
1972 William H. Mobley 1994 Deniz S. Ones
1973 Phillip W. Yetton   1995 Chockalingam Viswesvaran 
1974 Thomas Cochran   1996 Daniel Cable & Steffanie Wilk
1975 John Langdale  1997 Tammy Allen
1976 Denis Umstot   1998 David W. Dorsey & Paul E. Tesluk
1977 William A. Schiemann 1999 Taly Dvir 
1978 Joanne Martin & Marilyn Morgan 2000 Steven E. Scullen 
1979 Stephen A. Stumpf   2001 Robert E. Ployhart
1980 Marino S. Basadur   2002 Award not presented
1981 Award not presented 2003 Mark G. Ehrhart
1982 Kenneth Pearlman  2004 John Hausknecht & Joshua Sacco
1983 Michael Campion  2005 Lisa H. Nishii
1984 Jill Graham    2006 Remus Ilies
1985 Loriann Roberson   2007 J. Craig Wallace
1986 Award not presented 2008 Subrahmaniam Tangirala
1987 Collette Frayne 2009 D. Scott DeRue 
1988 Sandra J. Wayne 2010 Brian S. Connelly
1989 Leigh L. Thompson  2011 Stephan Dilchert
1990 Award not presented 2012 Kristen M. Shockley
1991 Rodney A. McCloy 2013 Dan Ispas
 
     

John C. Flanagan Award for Best Student Contribution at SIOP

1993 Susan I. Bachman, Amy B. Gross, and Lisa Finkelstein 2004 Ute-Christine Klehe and Christopher M. Berry
1994 Steffanie L. Wilk 2005 Stacey Turner, Sarah Singletary, Jenessa Shapiro, Eden King, and Mikki Hebl
1995 Joann Speer-Sorra 2006 Meagan M. Tunstall, Lisa M. Penney, Emily M. Hunter, and Evan L Weinberger
1996 Frederick L. Oswald and Jeff W. Johnson 2007 Katherine Ely, Jordan M. Robbins, and Megan Noel Shaw
1997 Syed Saad and Paul Sackett 2008 Elizabeth Conjar and Dan Horn
1998 Frederick P. Morgeson and Michael A. Campion 2009 Mahima Saxena
1999 Chris Kubisiak, Mary Ann Hanson, and Daren Buck 2010 Ben Liberman
2000 Kristen Horgen, Mary Ann Hanson, Walter Borman, and Chris Kubisiak 2011 Luye Chang
2001 Lisa M. Donahue, Donald Truxillo, and Lisa M. Finkelstein 2012 Justin Feeney
2002 Remus Ilies 2013 B. Parker Ellen III and Jeremy D. Mackey
2003 Amy Colbert    
 
     

Robert J. Wherry Award for the Best Paper at the IO/OB Conference

1981 Mary Anne Lahey 1998 Scott Behson and Edward P. Zuber III
1982 Missing 1999 Dana Milanovich and Elizabeth Muniz
1983 Maureen Ambrose 2000 Michael Grojean and Paul Hanges
1984 Missing 2001 Jennifer Palmer
1985 Alene Becker 2002 Steven M. Rumery
1986-87 Missing 2003 Damon Bryant & Dahlia Forde
1988 Pollie Sengstake 2004 Renee DeRouin
1989 Christopher Reilly 2005 John Skinner & Scott Morris
1990 Andrea Eddy 2006 Michael Woodward, Kenneth Randall, Bennett Price, & Andrea Saravia
1991 Amy Shwartz, Wayne Hall, and J. Martineau 2007 Aleksandra Luksyte
1992 Paul Van Katwyk 2008 Elizabeth Conjar
1993 Sarah Moore-Hirschl 2009 Jonathan Gallo & Amanda Shapiro
1994 Daniel Skarlicki 2010 James Beck (Aaron Schmidt is second author)
1995 Talya Bauer and Lynda Aiman-Smith 2011 Joon Hyung Park
1996 Robert Sinclair 2012 Andrea Marsden
1997 Adam Stetzer and David Hofmann 2013 Bianca Trejo
 
     

SIOP Gold Medal Award

2002 Lee Hakel
 
 

Sidney A. Fine Grant

2002 Todd J. Maurer
2007 Kevin Fox and Patrick Maloney
2012 Lori Foster Thompson and Alexander Gloss
 
 

The Douglas W. Bray and Ann Howard Grant

2005 Deborah Rupp, Alyssa Mitchell Gibbons, Sang E. Woo, Myungjoon Kim, & Lori Anderson Snyder
2007 Filip Lievens
2011 Brian J. Hoffman & Sean P. Baldwin
2013 Brett Guidry, Deborah Rupp, and Martin Lanik
   
 

The Leslie W. Joyce and Paul W. Thayer Fellowship

2007 Laurie Wasko
2008 Ari Malka
2009 Sallie Weaver 
2010 Gary Giumetti
2011 Marissa L. Shuffler
2013 Mary Jane Sierra

Best Poster on LBGT Issues at the SIOP Conference

2007 Nancy E. Day and Patricia Greene
2008 Frank D. Golom and Benjamin Liberman
2009 No Award Given
2010 Brian Roote
2011 Phillip J. Lipka and Mary Anne Taylor
2012 Soner Dumani, Evgeniya Pavlova, and Zhiqing Zhou.
2013 Alex P. Lindsey, Noah Levine, Eden King, and Michelle Hebl
 
 

Small Grant Recipients

2002 Jennifer Carr and S. David Kriska, Frederick L. Oswald, Patrick D. Converse, Michael A. Gillespie, Kevin A. Field, Elizabeth B. Bizot, Bill Tirre, and Peg Hendershot
2003 Jeffrey Stanton, Paul Mastrangelo, Kathryn Stam, and Slawomir Marcinkowski
2004 Steffanie Wilk & Nancy Rothbard, Michael Horvath, Sandy J. Wayne & Monica Gavino
2005 Ashley M. Guidroz, Jennider Z. Gillespie, & Elizabeth Reed; Sheng (Monica) Wang; Robert E. Ployhart, Jeff Weekley, & Filip Lievens
2006 Ann H. Huffman, Ashlee Jenson, & Sartoris S. Youngcourt; David M. LaHuis & John M. Avis; Sally A. Carless, Paul J. Taylor, Elizabeth Allworth, & Dave Bartram
2007 Tracy Rizzuto & Julio Silva; Eva DeRous & Ann Marie Ryan; Aaron Schmidt, Michael Gillespie & Linsey Korba; Jinyan Fan & Felix Lopez
2008 Lisa Finkelstein, Kurt Kraiger, & Jerry Wittmer; Nathan Bowling, Jeffery Labrador, & John McKee
2009 Deniz Ones, Stephan Dilchert & Andy Biga; Gary Burns, Lindsey Kotrba & Ryan Smerek; Eliza Wicher, Laura Byars, Pamela Koseck & Victoria Jones
2010 Dan Ispas, Alexandra Ilie, Russell E. Johnson & Dragos Iliescu; Eva Derous, Annemarie M. F. Hiemstra & Marise Ph. Born; Autumn D. Krauss, Donald M. Truxillo & Talya N. Bauer; Michael A. Daniels, Jennifer Gillespie, Cheryl J. Conley, Lynn Ritter & Salli J. Bollin
2011 Ann Marie Ryan, James Grand, Juliya Golubovich, Matthew Reeder, Dave Bartram & Ilke Inceoglu; Hau Wu, Christiane Spitzmueller, Randy Poulter & Filip Lievens
2012 Masakatsu Ono , Cynthia L. Sherman, Emi Makino; Alyssa McGonagle, Joy Beatty; Helen Hailin Zhao, M. Susan Taylor, Cynthia Lee; Thomas A. O'Neill, Rhys Lewis
2013 KiYoung Lee, Michelle K. Duffy, and Young-chan Kim; Elizabeth M. Boyd, Kristen M. Shockley, and Whitney Woods; Emily Hunter, Malissa Clark, Dawn Carlson, and Cherise Bridgwater
 
 

Graduate Student Scholarships

2004 Lori Anderson Snyder,Lisa Roberts,J. Craig Wallace
2005 Erin Richards,Abbie Shipp,Lauren McNall
2006 Tracy Lambert,Anuradha Ramesh
2007 Juan Madera,Marissa Edwards
2008 Sonia Ghuman,Whitney Botsford
2009 Deborah K. Ford, Emily Johnson
2010 Bethany Bynum,Christopher D. Nye
2011 Eugene Kim; Amy DuVernet
2012 Jia (Jasmine) Hu and Kristen P. Jones
2013 Angela Passarelli, Katrina A. Piccone
 
 

George C. Thornton III Graduate Scholarship

2013 Alissa Parr

The Lee Hakel Graduate Student Scholarship

2006 Adam Grant
2007 Lisa Leslie
2008 Liu-Qin Yang
2009 Kelly Schwind Wilson
2010 Smriti Anand
2011 Payal N. Sharma
2012 Neil A. Morelli
2013 Ryan C. Johnson
 
 

The Mary L. Tenopyr Graduate Student Scholarship

2007 Bret Bradley
2010 Kristen M. Shockley
2012 Kristin R. Sanderson
 
 

The Raymond A. Katzell Award in I-O Psychology

2009 Edward E. Lawler III
2011 Alice H. Eagly
2012 Piers Steel
2013 William C. Byham
 
 

Award for Distinguished Contributions to Education in Psychology

1973 James B. Maas
   
 

Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions

1976 John C. Flanagan
1980 Douglas W. Bray
1989 Florence Kaslow
1991 Joseph D. Matarazzo
1992 Harry Levinson
 
 

Award for Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Psychology

1957 Carl I. Hovland
1972 Edwin E. Ghiselli
 
 

Distinguished Scientific Award for the Applications of Psychology

1980

Edwin A. Fleishman
1983 Donald E. Super
1987 Robert Glaser
1994 John E. Hunter and Frank Schmidt
2005 John Campbell

Distinguished Scientific Award for an Early Career Contribution to Psychology

1989 Ruth Kanfer
1994 Cheri Ostroff
2005 Frederick Morgeson
 
 


Award for Distinguished Contributions to the International Advancement of Psychology

1994 Harry C. Triandis
1999 Edwin A. Fleishman 
 
 

 Hogan Award for Personality and Work Performance

2012 Brian S. Connelly and Deniz M. Ones
2013 In-Sue Oh, Gang Wang, and Michael K. Mount

Wiley Award for Excellence in Survey Research

2012 Bailey O'Donnell, Brian Welle, Heidi Binder, Jeffrey Ehrenberg, Jennifer Kurkoski, Judith Hoban, Kathryn Dekas, Katie Bentley, Leena Khan, Michelle Donovan, Neal Patel, Nicole Nussbaumer, Prasad Setty, and Sarah Choi
2013 Zhen Zhang and Suzanne Peterson

 

SIOP Members Who Have Received APF Awards

Gold Medal Award for Life Achievement in the Application of Psychology

1986  Kenneth E. Clark
1988  Morris S. Viteles
1991  Douglas W. Bray 
1993  John C. Flanagan 
1994  Charles H. Lawshe 
2004  Edwin A. Fleishman
 
 

 

SIOP Members Who Have Received APS Awards

James McKeen Cattell Fellow Award

1993 Edwin A. Fleishman, Robert Glaser, & Donald E. Super
1998 Harry C. Triandis
1999 Fred E. Fiedler & Robert J. Sternberg
2000 Robert M. Guion
2007-08 Frank L. Schmidt
 
 

 

SIOP Home