Home Home | About Us | Sitemap | Contact  
  • Info For
  • Professionals
  • Students
  • Educators
  • Media
  • Search
    Powered By Google

 

Agenda and Presenter List

All sessions take place at the Omni Richmond 100 South 12th St., Richmond, VA  23219.

  • Marcia Avedon, Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Communications, Ingersoll Rand
  • Mariangela Battista
  • Mike Benson, Director, Leadership Development, Johnson & Johnson
  • Sarah Strupeck Brock, Director of Assessment and Development, Johnson & Johnson
  • James Cameron, VP, Global Talent Development, Walmart
  • Allan Church, VP, Organization & Management Development, PepsiCo
  • Christine Corbet, Right Management
  • Sandra Davis, Chief Executive Officer, MDA Leadership Consulting
  • Michelle Donovan, Google
  • Michelle Egan, Leader, Client Experience Labs, Deloitte
  • Laura Eigel, Frito Lay
  • Jana Fallon, Prudential
  • Vicki L. Flaherty, Cloud Computing Enterprise Learning Leader, IBM Talent
  • Heidi Glickman, IDEXX
  • Arlene Green, Senior Director of Learning & Development for Frito-Lay, North America – a division of PepsiCo
  • Joy Hazucha, PDI Ninth House, A Korn/Ferry Company
  • Randy Hill, Executive Director, University of California Institute for Creative Technologies
  • Anita Jensen, CHE Trinity
  • Claudy Jules, Senior Principal, Accenture Talent & Organization Group
  • Jim Kauffman, Global Manager, Business Impact Leadership, DDI
  • Mark Kizilos, President, Experience-Based Development Associates
  • Richard J. Klimoski, George Mason University
  • Elizabeth Kolmstetter, Chief Human Capital Officer, US Agency for International Development
  • Jeffrey J. McHenry, Principal, Rainier Leadership Solutions
  • Moheet Nagrath, Leadership Strategist at Leadership Architecture Worldwide; former Chief Human Resources Officer, Procter & Gamble
  • David Peterson, Director, Learning & Development, Google
  • Mary Plunkett, VP, Global Talent Management & Development, Carlson
  • Robert A. Schmieder, Senior Director of Organizational Development, Microsoft, supporting the Office Division
  • Lorraine Stomski, Partner & Leadership Consulting Practice Leader, Aon Hewitt
  • Robert J. Thomas, Managing Director, Accenture Institute for High Performance
  • Holly Tyson, Chief Human Resources Officer, The Brink's Company
  • Anna Marie Valerio, President, Executive Leadership Strategies
  • Jackie VanBroekhoven & Jocelyn Hays, Hogan Assessments
  • Brian Welle, Director, People Analytics, Google
  • Jack Wiley, Founder Emeritus, the High Performance Institute by Kenexa, an IBM Company
  • David Windley, member of the board of directors at SHRM (Society for Human Resources Management)
Thursday, October 17
 
4:00 8:30 pm Registration James River Foyer, Omni Richmond
7:30 9:00 pm Welcome Reception Potomac Room
 
Friday, October 18
 
Learning Objectives
 
7:00 9:30 am Registration
7:30 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 8:50 am Welcome and Introduction
8:50 9:30 am Keynote: Making Leadership Development Really Matter
 
Moheet Nagrath (Leadership Architecture Worldwide)
9:30 10:20 am Panel: Leadership Development: A CHRO View Marcia Avedon (Ingersoll Rand)
Elizabeth Kolmstetter (US AID)
Holly Tyson (Brink's)
David Windley (SHRM Board of Directors)
10:20 10:35 am Break
10:35 11:20 am Presentations: Assessments for Development: Trends, Learnings, and Applications Allan Church (PepsiCo)
Sarah Brock (Johnson & Johnson)
Jim Kauffman (DDI)
11:20 11:45 am Lightning Round: Creative Practices in Assessment Joy Hazucha (PDI Korn/Ferry)
Jackie VanBroekhoven and Jocelyn Hays (Hogan Assessments)
Laura Eigel (Frito Lay)
Jana Fallon (Prudential)
11:45 12:45 pm Lunch
Special Awards Presentation: HRM Impact Awards
12:45 1:35 pm Presentations: Leadership Development – Formal Development Michelle Egan (Deloitte)
Vicki Flaherty (IBM)
Randy Hill (Institute for Creative Technologies)
1:35 1:55 pm Lightning Round: Creative Practices—Formal Leadership Development Christine Corbet (Right Management)
Heidi Glickman (IDEXX)
Anita Jensen (CHE Trinity)
1:55 2:55 pm Presentations: Leadership Development – Learning Through Job Experience Mike Benson (Johnson & Johnson)
Claudy Jules (Accenture)
David Peterson (Google)
Mary Plunkett (Carlson Companies)
2:50 3:15 pm Break
3:15 3:35 pm Lightning Round: Creative Practices—Learning Through Job Experience Arlene Green (Frito-Lay, North America)
Mark Kizilos
(Experienced-Based Development Associates)
Rob Schmieder (Microsoft)
3:35 4:35 pm Presentations: Leadership Development – Learning Through Others James Cameron (Walmart)
Bob Thomas (Accenture)
Anna Marie Valerio (Executive Leadership Strategies)
Arlene Green (Frito-Lay, North America)
4:35 4:50 pm Lightning Round: Creative Practices—Learning From Others David Peterson (Google)
Mary Plunkett (Carlson Companies)
4:50 5:00 pm Closing – Evening Logistics LEC Program Committee
5:00 6:30 pm Reception
6:30 9:00 pm Networking Dinners (Optional dinner event at local restaurants)
 
Saturday, October 19
 
 Learning Objectives
 
7:30 8:30 am Registration/Help Desk
7:30 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 8:40 am Welcome
8:40 9:40 am Panel: Building Talent Mindset Mariangela Battista
Allan Church (PepsiCo)
Michelle Donovan (Google)
Lorraine Stomski (Aon Hewitt)
9:40 10:00 am Break
10:00 12:00 pm Networking Group Activity – Large Group Activity That Promotes Sharing of Best Practices and Building Connections Jeff McHenry (Rainier Leadership Solutions)
Rob Schmieder (Microsoft)
12:00 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 1:40 pm Presentations: Leadership at the Top of the Organization Jack Wiley (High Performance Institute by Kenexa)
Sandra Davis (MDA Consulting)
1:40 2:30 pm Keynote Address -- Deriving Insight From Data Brian Welle (Google)
2:30 2:50 pm Panel: Leadership 2020 Chief HR Officers and Selected Panelists
Rich Klimoski, moderator (George Mason University)
2:50 3:00 pm Closing Jeff McHenry (Rainier Leadership Solutions)
   

 

Back to LEC Home Page