Home Home | About Us | Sitemap | Contact  
  • Info For
  • Professionals
  • Students
  • Educators
  • Media
  • Search
    Powered By Google

 Program Committee Goals and Progress Report Form

 
Committee Chair Name: Mariangela Battista
Date: December 13, 2010

x Goals Report x Progress Report
 

Committee Members:

Mariangela Battista, Chair
Sara P. Weiner, Past Chair
Deborah Rupp, Chair-in-training

Jaclyn Jensen, Call/Flanagan Committee Chair
Brad Chambers
Alyssa Westring
Ronald Bledow
Dana Glenn-Dunleavy

Laurel McNall, COI/IP Committee Chair
Matisha Montgomery
Magda du Preez
John Donovan
Marina Field

S. Bartholomew Craig, Master Collaboration Chair
Ruchi Patel
K. Adam Ortiz

Liu-Qin Yang, Friday Seminar Chair
Daisy Chang
Michael Ford
Burcu Rodopman
Ashley Walvoord

Stephan Dilchert and Deniz Ones, Thursday Theme Track Chairs
Susan Jackson
Leaetta Hough
Juergen Deller
Andrew Biga
Katherine Holt
Rachael Klein
Susan D’Mello
Brenton Wiernik
Cathy DuBois

Deborah Rupp, Saturday Theme Track Chair
Anne Herman
Autumn Krauss
Evan Sinar
David Woehr
Jeff Kudisch
Michelle Donovan
Scott Brooks

Gene Johnson, LGBT Chair

 

 

 

Program Progress to Date

Reviewer & Submission Statistics & Update for 2011 SIOP program
·          1464 proposals submitted; 1311 reviewers
o    5532 reviews completed; 886 accepted sessions
·          Program committee met 11/22-23, established cut scores & scheduled program

Cutoff Selection
Format
Cut Off
Total
Currently Accepted
In Play
Not Accepted
Acceptance Rate
Time
Poster
1062
22
583
457
56.97%
582hrs 15mins
Symposium/Forum
254
4
92
158
37.8%
142hrs 30mins
Panel Discussion
129
4
100
25
80.62%
142hrs 0mins
Debate
7
0
4
3
57.14%
5hrs 0mins
Roundtable Discussion/Conversation Hour
27
0
18
9
66.67%
21hrs 0mins
Master Tutorial
6
0
2
4
33.33%
3hrs 0mins
Total Time: 895hrs 45mins
 
 
 

·          Scheduled all accepted sessions including selecting and scheduling Top Rated Poster Session and Interactive Poster Sessions
·          Scheduled invited sessions: Thursday and Saturday Theme Tracks, Master Collaboration, Friday Seminars, Communities of Interest, Executive Board track, Awards sessions, and invited speakers
·          Communicated all decisions to submitters on December 6, 2010
o    Web site used for 3rd year to allow participants to view submission status without relying on email notifications
o    Quite a few inquiries regarding rejections (especially when written feedback was positive) – responses reflected that there were a record number of submissions this year and therefore a more competitive acceptance rate
·          Rejected proposals exceeding 1.5 score and who checked they wished to be considered for APA if rejected, were sent on to APA (i.e. Barbara A. Fritzsche, University of Central Florida)
·          Flanagan award winner and runners up chosen and notified
o    “Meta-Analytic Multitrait-Multirater Separation of Substance and Style in Social Desirability” by Luye Chang as this year’s winner.
·          LGBT award winner chosen
o    “Coping with Workplace Heterosexism: Locus of Control as a Buffer” by Phillip Lipka  (still to be notified as of 12/13/10)
·          Interactive Poster Session facilitators finalized
·          Thank you email sent to all reviewers
·          Submitted TIP article

2.  Continuing to add to/edit the Program Chair documentation