Home Home | About Us | Sitemap | Contact  
  • Info For
  • Professionals
  • Students
  • Educators
  • Media
  • Search
    Powered By Google

Results of the 13th Annual SIOP 5K Fun Run

Paul Sackett and Pat Sackett
Cochairs of the SIOP 5K Race/Fun Run

Ninety-four hardy souls triumphed over a late Friday night and the lure of the snooze button to complete the 2004 edition of the SIOP 5K. Participants were treated to stunning views of downtown Chicago and perfect running weather as they ran an out-and-back course between Lake Shore Drive and Lake Michigan.

Stephen Murphy smoked the field with more than a 2-minute win over his closest competitor, while Katherine Kurek had more than a minute to spare in securing her victory. Margins in the team categories were equally comfortable, with Minnesota placing first in the 4-Person Team, Michael Cullen and Paul Sackett coming out on top in the Advisor/Advisee category, and Filip Lievens and Herlinde Pieters leading the Mixed Doubles and Scientist/Practitioner competitions. In a Build-Your-Own-Category strategy, Leo Hueffer, Cary Kemp, Dan Putka, and Doug Reynolds comprised the entire International Scientist/Practitioner field.

___________________________________________________
Place        Name            Time    Place         Name            Time
___________________________________________________

  Male overall      Female overall   
1 Stephen Murphy 16:32 1 Katherine Kurek 20:05
2 Dan Putka  18:40 2 Carrie Schlauch 21:15 
3 Peter Dominick 19:04 3 Margaret Barton   21:40

___________________________________________________

Male 40-49 Female 40-49 
1 Kevin Williams 19:36 1 Margaret Stockdale 23:12 
2 Leo Hueffer 22:52  2 Megumi Hosoda 27:19 
3 Douglas Reynolds 23:15 3 Sabine Sonnentag 29:24 

__________________________________________________     

Male 50-59 Female 50-59 
1 Paul Sackett 21:57  1 Pat Sackett 30:22 
2 Michael Campion 24:23 
3 Paul Bly 25:59 

____________________________________________________ 

____________________________________________________

Place          Team             Total    Place         Team            Total 
time time
____________________________________________________

Four-Person Team Advisor/Advisee 
1 Minnesota 86:20 1 Michael Cullen 41:43
Paul Sackett
Adib Birkland 2 Frederik Anseel 43:01
Michael Cullen Filip Lievens
Andy Miner 3 Terry Halfhill
Paul Sackett  Eric Sundstrom 60:32 

____________________________________________________ 

2 Ghent 92:04 International Scientist/Practitioner 
Frederik Anseel 1 Leo Hueffer 86:42 
Filip De Fruyt  Cary Kemp
Filip Lievens  Dan Putka 
Helga Peeters   Doug Reynolds 

__________________________________________________     

3 Mankato State I 99:21 Scientist/Practitioner  
Torrie Fettig Filip Lievens  44:39 
Tammy Grady Herlinde Pieters 
Kevin Meyer 2 Rosemary Clark 60:01 
John Zehr   Cathy Daus

___________________________________________________  

4 Akron 100:05 Mixed Doubles  
Sarita Patel Filip Lievens  44:39 
Carrie Schlauch Herlinde Pieters 
Christopher Selenta 2 Wendy Gradwohl 48:17  
Jarrett Shalhoop Jarrett Shalhoop
3 Pat Sackett 52:19 
 Paul Sackett

____________________________________________________ 

5 Mankato State II 117:02
Lance Andrews
Jen Newhouse 
Megan Pavot
Ryan Riley 

___________________________________________________

6 Kansas State 128:46 
Cheryl Comer
Neil Comer  
Verena Sipp
Dianne Whitney 

____________________________________________________
 

 

July 2004 Table of Contents | TIP Home | SIOP Home