Home Home | About Us | Sitemap | Contact  
  • Info For
  • Professionals
  • Students
  • Educators
  • Media
  • Search
    Powered By Google

home

2016 Frank Landy SIOP
5k Fun Run Results
Anaheim, CA, April 16, 2016

Paul Sackett

A perfect sunny day greeted 119 participants as they gathered just outside the conference hotel for the 24th running of the Frank Landy SIOP 5K Fun Run.   Runners found a well-marked perfectly flat two-loop course, and a good time was had by all. Top finishers are listed below. Join us next year in Orlando!

 

Paul Sackett and Peter Scontrino have participated in every Frank Landy SIOP 5K.

Top 10 Men                                      Top 10 Women

Name                        Place         Time              Name                         Place     Time
Dylan Sorman             1           17:21.6          Julia Brandon                 1            21:30.4
Eric Day                       2           17:57.4          Liberty Munson              2            22:23.6
Aidan Johnson             3           18:16.4          Dana Jordan                  3            23:12.0
Jakob Mainert              4           18:59.5          Colby Kennedy               4            23:17.4
Matthew Monnot          5           19:32.4          Stephanie Quillen           5            23:19.9
Robert Brusso              6           19:45.4          Kelly Prange                  6            23:49.0
Justin Bown                  7           20:30.4          Elizabeth Gorski             7            24:04.7
Matthew Sloan              8           20:37.4          Natalie Johnson             8            24:22.4
Casey Giordano            9           20:44.4          Alissa Parr                     9            25:16.0
Joey Collins                  10          20:46.6          E. Blazek                       10          25:27.3


Age Group Winners

Men <30                                                  Women <30
Dylan Sorman                        17:21.6        Colby Kennedy                       23:17.4
Aidan Johnson                       18:16.4        Stephanie Quillen                  23:19.9
Matthew Sloan                      20:37.4        Kelly Prange                            23:49.0

Men 30-39                                                  Women 30-39
Jakob Mainert                       18:59.5            Dana Jordan                        23:12.0
Matthew Monnot                 19:32.4            Natalie Johnson                 24:22.4
Robert Brusso                        19:45.4            Alissa Parr                           25:16.0

Men 40-49                                                  Women 40-49
Eric Day                                    17:57.4          Julia Brandon                       21:30.4
Justin Bown                             20:30.4         Liberty Munson                   22:23.6
Klaus Melchers                       21:23.0          Shane Connelly                   26:57.9

Men 50-59                                                    Women 50-59
Joey Collins                             20:46.6                                                                                 
Doug Reynolds                       23:13.6                                                                                 
Kenneth Barker                      24:32.6

Men 60-69                                                      Women 60-69
Michael Pearn                       27:25.7               Pat Sackett                                    40:03.4
Paul Sackett                            33:23.7

Men 70+                                                          Women 70+                                     
M. Peter Scontrino                32:39.1


Four-Person Teams                                  

DePaul University                           91:33           
University of Minnesota                   93:09          
HumRRO                                      101:43
AON                                              103:23
Siena Consulting                           115:45

Scientist/Practitioner

Kyle Morgan/Steven Toaddy            47:45
Kevin Wynne/Greg Thrasher            49:55     

Advisor/Advisee                                        

Joey Collins/Nathan Iverson            40:46
Nathan Kuncel/Casey Giordano      42:29           
Paul Sackett/Oren Shewach            55:49

Mixed Doubles

Ernie Paskey/Julia Brandon            48:37
Paul Sackett/Pat Sackett                73:26           


Julia Brandon had energy to spare after completing
the course with the best time for women.